Romans 8:25 But if we hope for that we see not, then do we with patience wait for it.

Sunday, August 16, 2009

Road Trip!!!

Hey ya'll!
It seems I'm always apologizing for not blogging! So today I'm not going to, and hope ya'll understand! :) Since my last post it has been a crazy time of packing, saying goodbyes and preparing for VBS. We stayed so busy, I didn't get to say goodbye to half the people I wanted to. :( If you're reading this and I missed saying goodbye to you, I love ya'll and I'll miss all of you!
Sunday I said good bye to my Sunday School kids. :( I got the funniest questions! "Does Mickey Mouse go to your school? Can I go to college with you instead of 1st grade? Will Miss Becci be your teacher?" I'll miss them so much!!!
We got to attend the first day of VBS before we left, and it was so much fun, but also so sad! I got a preview of my Sunday School class for the fall quarter (well, now it's Mrs. Hickman's class) and they were all so adorable! After VBS we loaded up the car in preparation of an early start Tuesday. I knew my MINI had more room than I thought, but I never imagined it had quite so much room! My mom and Becci are truly miracle workers!!!
Tuesday we got in the cars at some crazy early hour and headed out. I've never driven longer than about 3 hours in a stretch and we had to make Knoxville by evening. It's about 12 hours depending on traffic!!! I am very proud to say that I made it driving all by myself without being relieved or really getting tired! YAY!!! I think it was due largely to having good music, (I like to turn it WAY up and sing along) comfy seats, and good cookies! (Thanks Don and Amelia!)
Wednesday was another day in the car. About 8 hours! We got in just before church, and it felt soooooooo good to be out of the car!!! LOL
Thursday we made 2 round trips to Pensacola. One to put all of me and Becci's things in her apartment, and one to retrieve my forgotten birth certificate! Arggh! More time in the car!!
Friday I got to do 2 very important things! 1st I became a Florida resident again!!! Yay! 2nd I got to see my friend Shauna whom I've asked prayer for alot! She is due any time now, and her doctor has her on bedrest. We had a great visit and I can't wait to meet her little one!
Lastly, on Saturday, Becci got an answer to prayer! She found out that her job got changed at school! So now instead of going in on Monday, she gets to wait until Saturday. That means more fun with our friends!
I'll try to keep ya'll updated!

P.S. We are currently awaiting the arrival of Tropical Storm Claudette! I've missed this! I just hope it stops raining long enough to get to the beach! It has rained every day we have been here!

Saturday, August 1, 2009

Accepted! A Trip to DC, and Packing

I officially got my acceptance letter this week! Finally! :) It's been a week of tying up loose ends and long hours on the phone. yuck! The week started quite nicely though!
We spent some time with Andrea which included a quick trip to Washington DC. It was a great trip and worth the 6 hour round trip drive in one day! :) We were determined to do the Smithsonian's "Night at the Museum" scavenger hunt/tour before we left, and we just had to bring Andrea! :) I am happy to say that we did it all in about 6 hours! This included 5 museums! Can we say lots of walking???? :) So here's some pictures.......
Becci's favorite sign. They had a whole wing devoted to dirt. No lie!
My favorite exhibit was "Written in Bone: Forensic Files of the 17th Century Chesapeake" I have a crazy dream of becoming a Forensic Archaeologist, so this was AWESOME!!!!! Yes, those are real bones! They had the real case files out too! So cool! I think Becci's face says it for me! :)

I love this picture!!! We had a blast in this place!!! I was examining the skull, and Becci had to force Andrea to pick hers up! hehehehe She warmed up to it later though!
"These are a few of my favorite things....." Becci found hers! Disney, Earnhardt, and Star Wars!

After our day trip I had to get really serious about packing. ugh. My room is a disaster zone right now, but I can honestly say that I have never been more sure of where everything is! LOL It's very organized chaos! I would post a picture of it, but it would scare ya'll to death! :) It's been a brutal process of deciding what to bring, what to get rid of, and what to pack away. *sigh* Thank God I am driving, because I could not imagine packing for 6 months and either mailing it or bringing it on a plane!
So, I better get back to packing..... Pray for me tomorrow! I have to tell my Sunday School class that I'm leaving. :( Thankfully I'm leaving them in better hands than mine! :) OK..... must pack... packing is fun! right? :P